Ukraine Symposium – The Impact of Sanctions on Humanitarian Aid
[…] The Department of Commerce implemented these sanctions by enacting an embargo on the so-called LNR and DNR regions, which is administered by BIS through the EAR (15 CFR § 746.6). The embargo prohibits all exports, reexports, or transfers of items subject to US jurisdiction under the EAR to or within the so-called LNR and DNR regions, other than certain food and medicine or “software necessary to enable the exchange of personal communications over the internet.” With respect to the so-called LNR and DNR regions, BIS administers a license exception for certain humanitarian donations made by U.S. charitable organizations (see 15 CFR § 746.6(c)(3); 15 CFR § 740.12(b)).
Additional Measures